The Western Meadowlark, (Sturnella neglecta,) was chosen state bird in 1927 through Oregon"s school children in a poll funded by the Oregon Audubon Society.
You are watching: What is the state bird of oregon?
In July 1927, governor I. L. Patterson authorize a proclamation specify name it the state bird the Oregon. No legislative activity was taken.
The buoyant, flutelike melody that the west Meadowlark ringing out across a ar can brighten anyone"s day, apparent in the truth that it is likewise the state bird that Kansas, Montana, Nebraska, north Dakota, and also Oregon
Oregon State Bird: west Meadowlark
Native throughout western north America, the bird has actually brown plumage with buff and black markings. The underside is bright yellow v a black color crescent top top the breast; its external tail feathers are mainly white and also are quickly visible once it flies. The western Meadowlark is known for that is distinctive and also beautiful song.
Meadowlarks space members that the blackbird family. Various other blackbird varieties may have non-black feathers.
The Western"s Meadowlarks tune is complex, garbled and also abrupt. Males frequently use fence short articles as perches when singing. They will sing to stake the end a breeding territory i beg your pardon averages 7 acre in size however may differ from 3 to 15 acres. The males will have an ext than one mate. Increase to 3 females may nest within the territory.
Meadowlarks room ground nesters. Lock weave dried grasses into a key shape, generally within a larger grass clump for shelter and also camouflage. An typical of 5 eggs are laid and they may have actually two clutches every year. The eggs room white with brown and lavender spots focused at the more comprehensive end. Incubation takes 2 weeks and also the young are full grown 6 weeks after hatching. The young have actually some black spots on your breast however do not develop the distinctive black color "V" until the loss molt . Nesting and brood-rearing chores room done generally by the female, back the male may help feed the young.
See more: Is A Tree Living Or Nonliving, Is A Dead Tree Living Or Nonliving
The bulk of their food throughout the farming season is insects, spiders and also other small invertebrates. Some seeds are consumed also, and that i do not care the mass of your food in the winter. During winter meadowlarks will type into apricot of as much as a couple of hundred individuals which are frequently seen foraging in fields and also pastures.
Identification of the west MeadowlarkLength: 8.5 customs Sharply-pointed invoice Buff and also brown head stripes Yellow underparts through black "v" on breast White flanks through black streaks Brown upperparts v black streaks Brown tail through white outer tail feather Juvenile and also winter plumages rather duller Frequents open habitats
The state bird is cross-referenced in title 9, thing 186 that the Oregon amendment Statutes west meadowlark asserted to be official bird by gubernatorial proclamation (1927).
Taxonomic Hierarchy: western Meadow Lark
Kingdom: Animalia - animals Phylum: Chordata - chordates Subphylum: Vertebrata - vertebrates Class: Aves - birds Order: Passeriformes - perching birds Family: Fringillidae - buntings, finches, grosbeaks, old world finches, sparrows Genus: SturnellaVieillot, 1816 - meadowlarks Species: Sturnella neglectaAudubon, 1844 - Pradero occidental, west meadowlark