Amino mountain abbreviations, characteristics, volume and also hydropathy index

Click ~ above the 3 letter abbreviation for GIF image (IMB, Jena, Germany).

You are watching: Average molecular weight of amino acids

Amino acidAbbreviationsMolecularmass (Da)Number ofatomsVolume(A3) <1>Hydropathyindex <2>
AlanineAlaA891388.61.8
ArginineArgR17426173.4-4.5
AsparagineAsnN13217114.1-3.5
Aspartic acidAspD13316111.1-3.5
Asparagine or Aspartic acidAsxB
CysteineCysC12114108.52.5
GlutamineGlnQ14620143.8-3.5
Glutamic AcidGluE14719138.4-3.5
Glutamine or Glutamic acidGlxZ
GlycineGlyG751060.1-0.4
HistidineHisH15520153.2-3.2
IsoleucineIleI13122166.74.5
LeucineLeuL13122166.73.8
LysineLysK14624168.6-3.9
MethionineMetM14920162.91.9
PhenylalaninePheF16523189.92.8
ProlineProP11517112.7-1.6
SerineSerS1051489.0-0.8
ThreonineThrT11917116.1-0.7
TryptophanTrpW20427227.8-0.9
TyrosineTyrY18124193.6-1.3
ValineValV11719140.04.2

Da: Dalton1 Da = 1.66x10-24g (1 Dalton is the unit the mass defined as one twelfth ofthe fixed of the carbon atom 12C, the is 12/12N gram or 1/N gram).N (Avogadro number) = 6.023 x 1023. N (Avogadro number) = 6.023 x 1023. A team the the Physikalisch-TechnischeBundesanstalt Braunschweig (Office fédéral allemand de métrologie de Brunswick) has determined, in 2003,a brand-new value of the Avogadro number :NA ≈ 6,0221353 x 1023 mol-1One Dalton is more or less identical to the mass of one hydrogen atom. The molecular mass, in Daltons, of a molecule is the mass of the atoms by reference to hydrogen.The median molecular massive of an amino mountain is 136.75 Da.The mean number of atoms per amino mountain is 19.20.A polypeptide chain of 1kDa corresponds about to 8.42 amino mountain residues(118.75 Da, 16.20 atoms) and to 136 atoms.Å3: Angström3
Statisticson the volumes for hidden core atoms in a database of 119 structuresSpecific volume calculator for amino acid sequence (by Tracy Nixon)

The regimen determines the number of each kind od amino acid. Climate it adds increase the molecular weight,and calculates the details volume utilizing the Cohn-Edsall worths <3>.The values were taken indigenous Table II in Zamyatnin (1972) <1>.These values have actually been shown with volumes taken from crystal structures <4>.Also reported space extinction coefficient (calculated suspect additivity making use of 3500 every Mcm fortryptophans, and 1200 every Mcm because that tyrosines <5>, and the amino mountain composition.

To convert ml/mole from the Zamyatnin"s document to Å31L = 1 dm3 = 0,001 m3 = 10-3 m31mL = 10-3 l = 10-3 dm3 = 10-6 m31Å = 10-10 m → 1Å3 = 10-30 m31Å3 = 10-30 m3 = 10-24 mL

As mole is a measure up of quantity, this conversion is split by the Avogadro number.

ml/mole X10-24= Å3
——————
6.023x10-23
ml/mole X10= Å3
——————
6.023
The Kyte-Doolittle (KD) and Goldman-Engelman-Steitz (GES) hydropathy range comparison <7>Amino acidKD <2>GES <6>
I4.53.1
V4.22.6
L3.82.8
F2.83.7
C2.52.0
M1.93.4
A1.81.6
G-0.41.0
T-0.71.2
S-0.80.6
W-0.91.2
Y-1.3-0.7
P-1.6-0.2
H-3.2-3.0
E-3.5-8.2
Q-3.5-4.1
D-3.5-9.2
N-3.5-4.8
K-3.9-8.8
R-4.5-12.3

References:
<1>Zamyatnin, A.A.,Protein volume in solution,Prog. Biophys. Mol. Biol., 24:107-123 (1972),PMID: 4566650.
<2>Kyte, J. And also Doolittle, R.F.,J. Mol. Biol., 157:105-132 (1982).
<3>Cohn, E.J. And also Edsall, J.T., In: Proteins, amino acids and peptides.Rheinhold posting Corporation, new York., pp. 155-176 and also pp.370-381 (1943).
<4>Perkins, S.J., Protein volumes and hydration effects.The calculations the partial particular volumes, neutron scattering matchpoints and 280-nm absorptioncoefficients because that proteins and also glycoproteins from amino mountain sequences.Eur. J. Biochem., 157:169-80 (1986),PMID: 3709531.
<5>Wetlaufer, D.B.,Adv. Prot. Chem., 17:303-390 (1962).
<6>Engelman, D.M., Steitz, T.A. And also Goldman A.,Annu. Rev. Biophys. Biophys. Chem., 15:321-353 (1986),PMID: 3521657.

See more: Does Blue Cheese Go Bad? How Long Does Blue Cheese Last ? Does Blue Cheese Go Bad

<7>Zviling, M., Leonov, H. And Arkin, I.T.,Bioinformatics, 21(11):2651-2656 (2005),PMID: 15797910.

rebab.net residence page |rebab.net collection (IG and TR) |rebab.net repertoire (MH) |rebab.net collection (RPI) |rebab.net table of contents |rebab.net clinical chart |rebab.net education and learning |rebab.net latest news

*

*
*
*